Higher institutions in the World | Jobs & Scholarship Website

Breaking

13/03/2018

NECO Timetable for 2018 June/July Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)

NECO Timetable 2018 June/July Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)

This is the examination taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. 


One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects. The examination has been schedule to starts on 21ST MAY and ends on 9TH JULY, 2018.
Below is the NECO timetable for senior secondary school education. 
NECO TIMETABLE FOR JUNE/JULY SSCE.

DATE
PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT
TIME
Monday 21ST May to
Friday 25th May
Paper I: Practical – Physical Education
Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
Monday 28th May
Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm
Wednesday 30th May
Paper I: Practical – Biology
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice
2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics
2:30pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 31st May
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 1st June
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography
10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 4th June
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics
10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics
12:00noon –2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity
3:15pm – 5:30pm
Tuesday 5th June
Paper I: Practical – Physics
10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics
10:00am – 1:00pm
Wednesday 6th June
Paper I: Practical – Chemistry
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 7th June
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language
10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics
1:00pm – 1:45pm
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
3:00pm – 5:40pm
Friday 8th June
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English
10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 11th June
Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 12th June to
Friday 15th June
SALLAH BREAK
Monday 18th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 19th June
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting
10:00am – 11:20am
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting
11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management
2:30pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 20th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Thursday 21st June
Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Stenography
10:00am – 11:17am
Friday 22nd June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking
10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making
10:00pm – 11:45am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery
10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 25th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 26th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 27th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
2:30pm – 4:10pm
Thursday 28th June
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics
10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics
12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management
3:00pm – 5:40pm
Friday 29th June
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 2nd July
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic
10:00am – 1:30pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing
10:00pm- 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction
2:30pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education
2:30pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 3rd July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition
10:00am –12:30pm
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education
2:00pm – 3:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education
3:40pm – 5:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 4th July
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 5th July
Paper I: Practical – Electronics
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Written Comprehension – French
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French
3:00pm – 4:45pm
Friday 6th July
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing
10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 9th July
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing
10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism
2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping
2:00pm – 5:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising
2:00pm – 4:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning
2:00pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs
2:00pm –
5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:
  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATE.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECTS.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPHY 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
You can also join our Facebook group to get our latest news updates click here to join 
**

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comment here